Cookie Policy

This cookie statement was last updated on 5th January 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.ivrfc.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://www.ivrfc.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram, Disqus and Pinterest to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram, Disqus and Pinterest. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram, Disqus and Pinterest themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, Instagram, Disqus and Pinterest are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

CloudFlare

We use CloudFlare for content distribution network (CDN) services.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
__cfduid1 yearIdentify trusted web traffic
Sharing

For more information, please read the CloudFlare Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

Vimeo

We use Vimeo for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
__utmt_player10 minutesTrack audience reach
vuid2 yearsStore the user’s usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
GPSsessionStore location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE6 monthsEstimate bandwidth
Statistics
YSCsessionStore a unique user ID
PREF1 yearTrack visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

VideoPress

We use VideoPress for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
_utmapersistentCalculate days and time to purchase
_utmc
Statistics
_utmz6 monthsStore used keyword and search engine
Sharing

For more information, please read the VideoPress Privacy Policy.

Dailymotion

We use Dailymotion for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
v1st
ts
s_vi
hist
dmvk
Sharing

For more information, please read the Dailymotion Privacy Policy.

SoundCloud

We use SoundCloud for audio streaming.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
sc_anonymous_id10 yearsStore a unique user ID
Functional
sclocale1 yearStore language settings
Sharing

For more information, please read the SoundCloud Privacy Policy.

PayPal

We use PayPal for payment processing.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
paypalpersistentPrevent fraud
__paypal_storage__persistentStore account details
Sharing

For more information, please read the PayPal Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence1 yearManage ad display frequency
fbm_1 yearStore account details
_fbc2 yearsStores last visit
fbm_*1 yearStore account details
xs3 monthsStore a unique session ID
fr3 monthsAd delivery
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
datr2 yearsPrevent fraud
sb2 yearsStore browser details
*_fbm_1 yearStore account details
Functional
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
csm90 daysPrevent fraud
presencesessionTracks if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
local_storage_support_testpersistentLoad balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_tokenpersistentStores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
navPosition
navPosX
navPosY
navPosXr
navPosYr
jStorage
jStorage_update
vcv-colorpicker-last-used-stack
nextendsession
complianz_policy_id365 days
complianz_consent_status365 days
__distillery
persist:hs-beacon-44cc73fb-7636-4206-b115-c7b33823551b
persist:hs-beacon-message-44cc73fb-7636-4206-b115-c7b33823551b
wistia
loglevel
vcv-copy-data
undefined
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Ipswich Valley Rangers Football Club
Ipswich, Suffolk
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.ivrfc.co.uk
Email: info@ivrfc.co.uk

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 5th January 2020